Court Farmhouse, Winsham

Description: Court Farmhouse

Locality: Winsham
Postcode: TA20 4JE

Explore more of the area around Winsham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/100 Court Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Probably C18. Local stone cut and squared, the west and east gables rendered: triple-roll clay
tiles, bitumenised, between high coped gables suggesting former thatch; rendered brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3
bays, with single-bay extension to east, set lower. Casement windows of 2 lights, the lower of horizontal-bar pattern
under keystoned lintels, and those to first floor rectangular leaded, with iron-framed opening lights; to centre bay
ground floor a 6-panel door set in heavy frame, protected by an open porch in rustic timberwork. East extension has a
corrugated iron roof and horizontal-bar casement windows. Later casements to south elevation. Interior not