Unnamed Cottage About 60 Metres South West of Stuckey's Cottage, Winsham

Description: Unnamed Cottage About 60 Metres South West of Stuckey's Cottage

Postcode: TA20 4DX

Explore more of the area around Winsham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/105 Unnamed cottage about 60 metres
south-west of Stuckey's Cottage

Detached cottaqe. C17 modified in early C20. Local stone, pebbledash rendered; triple-roll clay. pantiled roof with
plain east gable, hipped to west; rendered brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys. 3 bays. Horizontal-bar casement
windows, mostly 3-light, with no windows to lower bay 1: upper bay 2 has a small 3-light casement with chamfered
mullions, and lower bay 2 has a 4-light ovolo-mould timber window: left of bay 3 is a rendered shallow open Porch with
galvinised roof and decorative bargeboards, protecting a boarded door in a very heavy ovolo-moulded cambered-arched
doorframe. Interior not accessible.