Hill Farmhouse, Chillington

Description: Hill Farmhouse

Locality: Chillington
Postcode: TA17 8TG

Explore more of the area around Chillington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/3 Hill Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse C17 and later. Has stone near-ashlar; thatched roof with coped gables, that to west stepped; brick
end and intermediate chimney stacks. 'L'-plan, 2 storeys, 3 wide bays. Casewent windows of 3 lights in plain openings
with gauged stone flat arches: to lower bay 3 a projecting single-storey porch with Welsh slate roof, cambered outer
archway, probably C19. In west gable two 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses with labels,
the lower blocked with brickwork: one further 2-light mullioned window in rear wall in chamfered recess, the mullion
now removed. Rear extension to match, and later lean-to extension along north wall: windows in east wall of rear
extension are C18 leaded casements with iron-framed opening lights. Interior not seen, but said to have 3-room plan. By
1735 house leased to Lord Hinton, who "reserved to himself the parlour and chamber above' (VCH Somerset, Vol IV,