House About 20 Metres North-West of Old Manor House, Chillington

Description: House About 20 Metres North-West of Old Manor House

Postcode: TA19 0PU

Explore more of the area around Chillington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/5 House about 20 metres north-west
of Old Manor House

Detached house. Probably C17, but much extended in C20. Local stone rendered and colourwashed; some ashlar dressings:
double Roman clay tiled roofs between high coped gables suggesting former thatch; end chimney stacks, the east in
ashlar slabs, the west in brick. House in two distinct halves of 2 storeys, 2 bays each. Bay 1 has hollow-chamfer
aullioned windows of 3 lights, the lower with label, otherwise C20 steel framed windows, but all rectangular leaded.
Further extensions to rear, with entrance, partly a lean-to, part with flat roof. Interior nor seen.