Sheephouse Farmhouse, Chillington

Description: Sheephouse Farmhouse

Locality: Chillington
Postcode: TA19 0PU

Explore more of the area around Chillington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/6 Sheephouse Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Mid/late C18. Ham stone near-ashlar; thatched roof between coped gables; brick chimney stacks.
'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 4 bays. String course between floors. Plain mullioned windows with slight beading and shallow
architraves, all 2-light except 3-light outer lower bays. Window to lower bay 3 blocked and that to lower bay 2 totally
removed. All have horizontal-bar inserts with iron-framed opening lights having external curl stays. Between lower bays
2/3 a six-panel door in matching architrave with pediment hood over. Above are the indications of another former
window. Left of bay 1 is blocking to what may have been a former throughway: apparent straight joint to right of bay 4.
End gables plain. Projecting from south-west corner a matching thatched wing, with brick chimney stack, having early
C20 casement windows on west side. Small-pane casements and lean-to on east side, with a boarded door at mezzanine
level towards south end. Interior not seen, but said to have staircase with turned balusters (VCH Somerset, Vol IV,