South Mill Building, Haselbury Mill, Haselbury Plucknett

Description: South Mill Building, Haselbury Mill

Locality: Haselbury Plucknett
Postcode: TA18 7NY

Explore more of the area around Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/10 South mill building, Haselbury

Mill building, possibly formerly steam powered. Later C19. Ham stone ashlar facade, otherwise coursed rubble; Welsh
slate roof with overhanging gables; brick chimney stack at north end. West elevation 3 storeys with attic, 3 bays.
Plinth; 2-light chamfer-mullioned windows without labels having horizontal bar inserts; to ground floor bay 2 a boarded
door in chamfered cambered-arched doorway. On south side a single-storey 2-bay wagon shed with slate roof. To north
gable, single segmental pointed arched windows towards west corner to first and second floors; and in centre doorways
at first, second and attic floor levels, this last having the sack hoist over, protected by a short continuation of the
main roof and a timber framed cage on brackets. On east side brick segmental-arched openings to ground floor, now
partly blocked, and 2-light window to first and second floors; one to first floor is a C18 beaded, surround with plain
architrave, either a re-use from elsewhere or an indication that this is an older building reshaped. Timber framed
interior - only ground floor accessible. Part of a long-established mill site: the will house stood to the south, but
was destroyed by fire and replaced c1880 - the present house not included in the list.