Petvins Farmhouse, Haselbury Plucknett

Description: Petvins Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/26 Petvins Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Orchard or
Petvins Farmhouse)

Detached farmhouse. C18, possibly with earlier fragments, modified. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; Welsh slate
roofs between coped gables, that on north side stepped; brick and chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 4-bay west
elevation, at right angles to road. Plinth, hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recessess, the lower with
labels, 2-light to first floor and lower bay 3, 3-light to lower bays 1 and 4: to right of lower bay 2 a moulded
cambered-arched doorway with early C20 door, protected by open stone porch with stepped coped gabled slate roof, having
a ball finial. South gable rendered; C20 windows in north gable and rear extension, but high in north gable a circular
window with hoodmould, rectangular leaded. Interior not seen.