557, Giffords Lane, Haselbury Plucknett

Description: 557, Giffords Lane

Location: Giffords Lane, Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset TA18 7RH

Locality: Haselbury Plucknett
Postcode: TA18 7RH

Explore more of the area around Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/27 No 557

Detached cottage. Possibly a C17 conversion of a C16 building, modified. Ham stone rubble, thatched roof with plain
gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3-bay irregular fenestration to west elevation. Casement windows of several
dates, that to upper bay 3 ovolo-moulded; lower windows set under timber lintols; extra 2-light window left of bay 3 in
former doorway: to right of bay 1 a boarded door with open timbered porch under catslide thatched roof. Lean-to against
south gable: in north gable a 2-light casement with brick-lined segmental-arched head. On east side more casement
windows; towards south end signs of former wide opening up to eaves level. Interior not seen, but reported is a 3-room
plan, with thick partitions even at first floor level, and unusually massive chamfered crossbeams with
scroll-derivative stops: roof of jointed cruck trusses, but with post and tie-bead truss at south end, with trenched
purlins and sole windbraces still in position. Probably always one house, but formerly integral with a barn and
possibly other farm accommodation. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1978).