Brook Farm House, Haselbury Plucknett

Description: Brook Farm House

Locality: Haselbury Plucknett
Postcode: TA18 7RJ

Explore more of the area around Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/29 Brook Farm House

Detached farmhouse. C16, but modified, especially in C19. Ham stone rear-ashlar; double Roman concrete tiles to steep
pitch between stepped coped gables replacing thatch; brick and chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Horizontal-bar
casement windows with gauged stone flat arches to lower windows; upper bay 2 is 2-light, the remainder 3-light: to
ground floor bay 2 a six-panel door in deep timber-panelled reveal in Regency style, with outer timber architrave.
Two-storey extension to south gable, set lower, with 3-light casement below and 3-light above, and plain gabled roof:
north gable plain. Interior not seen, but reported is a through-passage 3-room plan, of which the hall has a complex
ceiling of deep moulded beams, 30-panelled, and the parlour has a similar 24-panel ceiling: stud and plank partitioning
on ground floor: stair external to main building: roof frame partly replaced, but north section has at least one
jointed cruck, enclosed ridge, chamfered purlins and traces of windbraces: modern roof set above the old. (VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, January 1973).