Rosea Cottage, Lilac Cottage, Little Thatch and Cold Knapp

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

West Chinnock

ST4610 HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP PUDDLE TOWN (South side)

10/37 Rosea Cottage, Lilac Cottage,
Little Thatch and Cold Knapp

II

Row of 4 cottages. C18 or earlier origins, some modifications. Local stone rubble, south gable rendered, both end
cottages colourwashed; thatched roofs, with slight step to ridge in centre, plain gable to south, half hip to north;
brick chimney stacks. Rosea and Lilac Cottages, to east, both single-storey with attic. Little Thatch and Cold Knapp
2-storey although with lower ceiling height, possibly of later date. Rosea Cottage of 2 bays, with straight joint
between bays; to ground floor are C20 plain casement windows under old timber lintols, with a small added light to left
of bay 1; above, set into roof, 2-light horizontal-bar casements of early pattern: right of bay 2 a C20 fully-glazed
door with sheet hood on wrought-iron brackets; some roof plates and timbers exposed. Lilac Cottage is single-bay, with
2-light small-pane casements, the upper set into thatch above the door, left of the lower window and of boarded pattern
set in small stone and tiled porch. Straight joint between Lilac Cottage and Little Thatch, which has 2 bays of
small-pane casement windows, 2-light above and 3-light below, with projecting stone and tiled porch, with C20 boarded
door, lower bay 1. Cold Knapp is single-bay with small-pane casements, 2-light above, of older pattern, and 3-light
below; to right an older boarded door in heavy frame, with open rendered and thatched porch. Sundry lean-to extensions
it rear. Interiors not seen. White Gates, attached to south gable of Rosea Cottage is lit and not of special
interest.