Haselbury House, and Haselbury Wing, and North and East Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

ST4710 HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP SWAN HILL (South side)

10/40 Haselbury House, and Haselbury
Wing, and north and east boundary
railings

GV II

Detached house. C18/early C19, but probably a modification of an earlier house. Local stone roughly cut and squared,
rendered on main elevation; Welsh slate roof over stone slate base courses, between stepped coped gables set to a
different pitch; brick and rendered chimney stacks. 'Z'-plan; 2 storeys, 4-bay north elevation, of which bay 4 is a
projecting gabled wing. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows chamfered recesses, with inserted small-pane casements,
3-light upper bays 1 and 2 and 4-light with labels lower bays 1 and 2, with a lower 3-light on east face of bay 4
projection; bay 4 a plain gable with plinth; bay 3 blank above, and below a 6-panel door protected by a mid-C19
Regency/Gothic style open timber porch with flat roof and elliptical-arched colonade, extending along whole east flank
of projecting wing. On west side of this wing an angled bay window in Gothic style of 1 + 4 + 1 traceried lights having
low crenellated parapet, as well as a casement and 3 matching mullioned windows. Wing extending southwards from
south-east corner has leaded casement windows of early pattern in east wall, the lower with labels. Haselbury Wing,
attached to south west corner, much altered externally. Interior not seen. Extending along east and north boundaries,
from south-east corner of house, with curved corner and link to main porch, wrought-iron railings with necked spikes,
and urn finials to standards, on low ashlar wall, adding to setting of house.