The Old Rectory, and Railings and Walling to West, Hinton St George

Description: The Old Rectory, and Railings and Walling to West

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/53 The Old Rectory, and railings and
walling to west
(formerly listed as Rectory)

Detached house. 1841, nearly on the site of its predecessor. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings;
hipped Welsh slate roof. Brick and stone chimney stacks. North elevation 2 storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, band and eaves
courses, plain pilaster strips between bays and double pilasters to corners; 12-pane sash windows in architraves. To
lower bay 2 a pair of 3-panelled doors with fixed toplight over, set into architraved recess, up 2 steps. Matching west
elevation of 4 bays, of which bay 4 projects slightly: east elevation less elaborate: lean-to on south side. Interior
not seen, except for the lobby, which is late Regency in character. Attached to north-west corner of house a short
length of double-carved ashlar wall with cast-iron spearpoint railings set thereon; then walling of cut and squared
stone with thin ashlar coping, about 3 metres high, leading to the east gateway of the churchyard (qv), adding to the
setting of the house and the approach to the Church of St George (qv). (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p49).