Brown's Farmhouse, Hinton St George

Description: Brown's Farmhouse

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8SE

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/56 Brown's Farmhouse

Detached house. Dated 1713, but much rebuilt. Ham stone ashlar facade, roughly cut and squared to sides and rear;
double Roman clay tiles between high coped gables suggesting former thatch, precast concrete gutters; brick end chimney
stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4 bays, of which bay 3 has an open porch with room over. Plinth, string course between
floors. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in wave- mould recesses with labels, 3-light above and 4-light below. Lower
bay 3 has a moulded cambered-arched doorway with boarded door in main wall, protected by the open porch which has Doric
outer columns, no inner pilaster, with a 1+3+1 light square bay to room above, with label and gable containing the
datestone inscribed 'S/IP/1713' over. East gable has 2 later casement windows; west gable has a blind 3-light window to
first floor, and a pair of 2-light windows to attic under a shared label. C19 lower extension to rear. Interior not
seen, but reported is a 3-room plan with passage leading to staircase, probably in its original position: earlier roof
frame totally replaced. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1980).