Little Orchard, Hinton St George

Description: Little Orchard

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8SE

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/62 Little Orchard

Semi-detached house. C18 or earlier. Coursed rubble Ham stone; Welsh slate roof between high coped gables suggesting
former thatch; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Leaded casement window to bays 1 and 3,
of 2-light bay 1, and in a small square 2 storey bay of 1 + 3 + 1 lights bay 3; to upper bay 2 and both levels bay 4
one small-pane casement, all with timber lintols. To lower bay 2 a 6-fielded panel door with toplight, set in moulded
timber architrave with moulded hood on wrought-iron brackets. Interior not seen, but said to contain wattle and daub
partitions and a cruck-type roof frame.