Fosseway with Front Boundary Railings and Gates, Hinton St George

Description: Fosseway with Front Boundary Railings and Gates

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/63 Fosseway
(previously listed as Rock House)
with front boundary railings and

Detached house. Late C16, modified and extended. Ham stone coursed rubble, ashlar dressings; thatched roof with plain
east gable, hipped at angle to west; brick chimney stacks in intermediate positions. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 3 bays.
Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels, 3-light with labels, ground floor bays 1 and 2, but
in bay 2 the mullions removed and casements inserted; above, two 3-light horizontal bar casement windows; bay 3 has
sash windows, in pairs of 12-pane units to each level. Right of bay 2 a 6-fielded-panel door in recess with architrave
and timber hood on wrought-iron brackets. Further 3-light former-mullioned window with label to ground floor level of
east gable, with 4-light casement above; west flank has two 3-light mullioned windows without labels. Interior not
seen, but reported is a gradually developed unit plan, with back-to-back fireplaces, rare in Somerset; deep chamfered
beams with deep step and runouts; chamfered cambered-arched fireplace in former hall; very deep (1.6m) fireplace with
bread oven to kitchen, with timber lintol; roof space not examined, but indications of at least one jointed cruck
truss. Enclosing garden about 2 metres deep are railings with necked spikes, on low stone kerb, with arch-braced
standards with urn-top finials, and returns back to house, pair matching gates opposite door; 2m high stone wall
eastwards from house with C20 cast iron gates, all adding to setting of house. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, 1973).