46, High Street, Hinton St George

Description: 46, High Street

Location: High Street, Hinton St George, Somerset TA17 8SE

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8SE

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/66 No 46

House at end of row. Probably C19. Ham stone roughly cut and squared; double Roman clay tile roof with ornamental
terra-cotta ridge, continuation to east, high stepped coped gable to west suggesting former thatch; brick chimney
stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth: bay 1 has a 4-pane sash window above and a brick-lined opening with casement
window below; first floor bays 2 and 3 have 12-pane sash windows, and to ground floor these are 16-pane sashes. Between
bays 1/2 a C19 part-glazed door in simple opening under timber lintol. Interior not seen. (Attached on west side are
Nos 47 and 48 (qv)).