St Anne's Cottage, Hinton St George

Description: St Anne's Cottage

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(St Anne's Cottage)
(formerly incorrectly listed as
No. 50)

Semi-detached cottage. Probably C18. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; hipped thatched roof; central
Brick chimney stack. Two storeys, 2 bays. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows; first floor bay 1 is a 3-light in chamfered
recess, upper bay 2 has a 3-light in wave-mould recess, both rectangular-headed with iron-framed opening opening light,
no labels; ground floor, a former 2-light window in bay 1 replaced by a casement, the label remaining, and in bay 2 a
4-light mullioned window in wave-mould recess with label. To right of bay 1 a segmental-arched doorway with plain
boarded door on beaded frame, up 2 steps. Leanto building on south gable, having a double-Roman clay tiled roof.
Interior not seen. (Attached to north gable is No 49 (gv)).