Walls Enclosing Sunken Garden Immediately South of Hinton House, Hinton St George

Description: Walls Enclosing Sunken Garden Immediately South of Hinton House

Postcode: TA17 8TL

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/69 Walls enclosing sunken garden
immediately south of Hinton House

Enclosure to sunken garden 1913. Ham stone ashlar. Retaining wall about 2 metres high, visible on sunken side only,
then low open balustrading with piers which rise to about 5 metres height overall, having small semi-circular arched
panels each face towards head, with raked keystones carried into cornice caps, art-nouveau fashion, which have steps
and pineapple finials: east and west sides straight, with matching flights of steps, one each end on west side and
central flight to east: serpentine south wall, with open niches between pairs of piers. Created by William John
Lydston, 7th Earl Poulett in 1913, according to inscription on inner face of west wall. The wall and enclosed garden
adds considerably to the c1630 south elevation of Hinton House (qv).