Oaklands Farm House, Hinton St George

Description: Oaklands Farm House

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8TH

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/71 Oaklands Farm House
Detached farmhouse, apparently now divided. C17 origins, substantially modified. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar
dressings; double Roman clay tiled roof between stepped coped gables; brick and rendered chimney stacks. Two storeys, 7
bays. Plain casement windows of 3 lights, those to ground floor bays 5 and 7 in ashlar surrounds. To bay 2 a C20 stone
and tiled porch with C20 door in deep recess: to bay 6 a projecting 2 storey gabled porch, the lower part open, with
rudimentary Doric columns, no pilasters; above a 1 + 4 + 1 light hollow-chamfer mullioned window in chamfered recesses
with label over. A long agricultural building, attached to west gable, having a corrugated iron roof. Interior not
seen. The last surviving house of the hamlet of Craft, which was gradually absorbed into Hinton Park and cleared, it
was known as Browns Farm by 1819, and later as Croft Farm. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p46).