Broom Lodge, Hinton St George

Description: Broom Lodge

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8SR

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/79 Broom Lodge

Lodge house. Early C19 modified, probably by James or Jeffry Wyatt (later Sir Jeffry Wyattville). Ham stone ashlar;
Welsh slate roof to shallow pitch between moulded coped gables; rendered chimney stacks. Single-storey, probably only 2
roots, East elevation facing on to drive into Hinton House (qv) is in rusticated ashlar with a segmental-arched recess,
now blocked, with a C20 window and timber panel under, in a possible former doorway. Casement windows in south wall.
Lean-to extensions including a glazed porch on the north side. Interior not seen. Presumably erected to control the
main Hinton House gate alter the new entrance was created in 1766, and prior to the completion of the landscaping in
1817. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, l978, p46).