Entrance Gateway About 5 Metres East of Broom Lodge, and Flanking Walls, Hinton St George

Description: Entrance Gateway About 5 Metres East of Broom Lodge, and Flanking Walls

Postcode: TA17 8SP

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/80 Entrance gateway about 5 metres
east of Broom Lodge, and flanking

Entrance gateway. Early C19, possibly by James or Jeffry Wyatt (later Sir Jeffry Wyattville). Ham stone piers, timber
gates. Walling on both sides about 2 metres high, with plinth, recessed panels and heavy angled copings, with plain
piers of same height, having serpentine curves back into gateway, which matches that 80 metres west of Hinton House
(qv) but is larger in scale. Four piers square on plan, with plain bases, top bands, steps and necked bases to
pineapple finials, the inner piers flanking the carriage gate about 3.5 metres high, the outer with pedestrian gates
being about 3 metres high. This became the main entrance to Hinton House (qv) when the village approach was superseded
by the New Road, which sweeps around the north side of the church to rejoin the old cross route outside this gateway,
in 1766. Landscaping was said to have been finished by about 1817 (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p46).