The Village Cross, Hinton St George

Description: The Village Cross

Location: West Street, Hinton St George, Somerset TA17 8SA

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8SA

There is also a scheduled monument with a similar name, Village Cross, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This is probably the same structure or related to it in some way.

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/83 The Village Cross

Village cross. Late medieval, with C18 finial. Ham stone ashlar. Octagonal base, the lowest part about 3 metres across
and average 900mm high, having chamfered plinth and chamfered coving to nosing of water-holding step of about 500mm
wide, then 2 similar steps about 600mm and 450mm high. Square plan socket base, having a chamfered plinth, in all about
750mm wide x 500mm high, the top corners either broached or prepared as bases for small pinnacles. The shaft square at
base changing to an octagon, with statue, said to be of St John the Baptist, in canopied surround applied on east face.
Finial of classical design, with Doric cap, cube for a former sundial, and a ball finial, the whole about 6 metres
high. One of the best village crosses/Tn G county, with important streetscene value, in what is probably its original
position. Scheduled Ancient Monument, (Somerset County No 432). (Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877; VCH Somerset,