The Post Office with House Immediately West, Hinton St George

Description: The Post Office with House Immediately West

Postcode: TA17 8SA

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/84 The Post Office with house
immediately west

House and shop in row. C18, extended in C19. Ham stone cut and squared, with rendered brickwork to extension; double
Roman clay tiled roof between high coped gables suggesting former thatch; stone and brick chimney stacks. Two storeys:
3 + 3 bays. House has 16-pane sash windows with exposed boxes in plain openings with voussoired flat-arched heads, but
to lower bay 2 a single-storey angled bay window of B + 20 + 8 panes, having lead flat roof. To lower bay 3 a six-panel
door with toplights in plain opening under timber hood on wrought-iron brackets. The shop projects in bays 1 and 2
under catslide roof with hipped returns: 16-pane sash windows to both bays, which have rounded corners at this level;
to ground floor a C19 shopfront with square bay windows of 4 + 8 + 2 panes flanking part-glazed door in half-depth
recess; continuous slim fascia across front and to returns. Bay 3, which is also rendered, has a small casement window
above and pair of timber garage doors below. Interior only seen in shop, which has a chamfered ceiling beam: reported
is a 3-room cross passage plan, with two hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in rear; bay 3 of the shop may represent a
former throughway: roof has collar truss frame. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1977).