Church Cottage, Hinton St George

Description: Church Cottage

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8SA

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/85 Church Cottage

Detached cottage. Probably C18, but modified in C20. Ham stone rubble, some ashlar dressings; thatched roof with
stepped coped west gable, plain to east; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Casement windows; 3-light
small-pane to first floor set under timber lintols; to ground floor a large 24-pane casement to bay 1, with timber
lintol under voussoired flat arch; to bay 2, and between bays 1/2 are two-light horizontal-bar casements with
voussoired flat-arched heads. To lower bay 3 a six-flush-panel door with toplights under unmoulded label. Late C20
garage attached to east gable is not of special interest. Interior not seen. Included primarily for group value in an
important part of the village.