Oldway Lodge, Hinton St George

Description: Oldway Lodge

Locality: Hinton St George
Postcode: TA17 8SA

Explore more of the area around Hinton St George, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/90 Oldway Lodge

Detached cottage. C15/C16 origins, modified c1700 and again in C19. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar
dressings; thatched roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. 'L'-plan, 2 storeys, 5 bays, of which bays 3 and 4
appear to be earlier than remainder. To first floor, small 3-light horizontal-bar casement windows, but blank bay 2; to
ground flooor, similar larger casements bays 1 and 2 with timber lintols; to bay 5 a 3-light hollow chamfered mullioned
window in chamfered recess with label, bay 4 had similar window now replaced by deeper casement. To ground floor bay 3
a four-panel door on heavy frame with timber lintol over. Small single-storey garage, set back, attached to west return
flank. Interior not seen, but reported are closed and open crucks to roof frame, not smoke-blackened and suggesting a
former smoke hood; three-room cross-passage plan with 6-panel ceiling to hall formed by-deeply chamfered unstopped
beams; possible wattle and daub partition to passage. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, August 1974).