Egwood House, Merriott

Description: Egwood House

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5QN

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/96 Egwood House

Detached house. Circa 1820, modified c1911. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roofs, hipped to main block, but with some
coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks. Two storeys, north entrance elevation of 4 bays. Bay 1 is a projection hipped at
each end, and has a projecting chimney stack with offsets, and a hollow-chamfered mullioned window in chamfered recess
with label, of 3 lights. Bay 2 is recessed, having a wide gable with ball finial, 3-light mullioned window first floor,
and 2-light ground floor left to match. Central coped gabled porch with semi-circular open arch to 6-panel inner door.
Bay 3 is further set back, with band and eaves course and end pilaster, with 3-light horizontal-bar casements to both
floors, with voussoired flat arches. Bay 4 a projecting single-storey-with-attic kitchen window having similar
casements in east flank, but one leaded casement above; roof has stone ridge and stone slate base courses. South
elevation has partially blocked doorway with pilasters and open pediment, and transomed chamfered-mullioned windows,
with an added 2-storey bay of 1911. Inside, a variety of work of both c1820, and of 1911, when the house was modified
and extended. The estate probably assembled in late C18 (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p53).