No 72, with Front Boundary Railings, Merriott

Description: No 72, with Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: TA16 5QH

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST4312 MERRIOTT CP BROADWAY (North-east side)

8/103 No 72, with front boundary

Detached house. Late C18/early C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof between stepped coped
gates; brick and chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays. Horizontal-bar casement windows of 3 lights, lower
with stone lintols, the upper with timber lintols. To lower bay 2 a 9-panelled door in plain recess. Open stone porch
of later C19, having chamfered square-plan columns and pilasters, 4-centre arches, and shouldered front gable with ball
finial to coping of Welsh slated roof. Attic casement windows to both gables. Interior not seen. About 5 metres
south-west of the house the front boundary, marked by squared random rubble walling about one metre high, capped with
cast-iron railings having alternate points and fleur-de-lys tops, with obelisk finials to cast standards and gateposts,
and matching gate opposite porch. Primarily included for group value with No 86.