North-East Boundary Wall and Gates and North-West Return, to Lindum House, Merriott

Description: North-East Boundary Wall and Gates and North-West Return, to Lindum House

ST4412 MERRIOTT CP BROADWAY (South-west side)

9/105 North-east boundary wall and
gates and north-west return, to
Lindum House

Boundary walling. C18. Ham stone, roughly cut and squared with ashlar dressings. Main wall about 30 metres long, about
2.25 metres high with thin coping, having curved sweep up at northern corner finial about 3 metres high and return back
to house. Sweep to match at southern end. Pair of square-plan gate piers with band and moulded bell-hip caps, a pair of
decorative wrought-iron gates between with scroll and twist arrowpoints to rails, Gothic arched decoration to middle
and top rails, the latter being curved; iron gateposts with iron finials. Primarily included for group value with
Lindum House (qv).