Merriott First School, Merriott

Description: Merriott First School

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5PT

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/121 Merriott First School

School. 1876, extended c1900. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tiled roofs with bands of scallop tiles, between coped
gables having gabletted finials, the 1875 portion having wrought-iron finials in addition. Single-storey, double roof
plan with projections on east side, High Victorian gothic style. North, roadside, elevation of 3 bays, of which bay 1
is the flank of a projection, and bays 2 and 3 are gabled. 3-light plain mullioned window to bay 1. Bay 2 has a 5-light
pointed-arched unmoulded sub-arcuated plate traceried window under pointed-arched label, with a 2-aperture vent in
gable. Bay 3 has a segmental-arched double-transomed 3-light window with string over. East elevation also 3 bays. Plain
3-light window bay 1. Bay 2 in form of projecting porch under a catslide roof, with a bell turret on gable. Bay 3, a
full gable, has a 3-light plate-traceried window without label. Small extension, set lower, on south side. Interior not
seen. Erected as an infants Board school, after the formation of a School Beard in 1875, this school was merged with
the Former Sunday School opposite (qv) to form the Merriott First School in 1972. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p