Orchard Cottage, Merriott

Description: Orchard Cottage

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5PJ

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Orchard Cottage)

Three cottages. No 15 probably C16, No 13 an adaptation of c1700, No 15a a C19 conversion of an outhouse. Ham stone,
some coursed rubble, some roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roofs with plain gables, hipped on angle;
brick chimney stacks, 'L'-plan, 2 storeys. South, roadside, elevation of No 13, 2 bars. Mullioned windows to ground
floor; lower bay 1 slightly chamfered without label, bay 2 a 4-light ovolo-mould in wave-mould recess with label; to
first floor 2 small 3-light casements set into thatch. Plain doorway between bays, up 4 steps. West flank has 2 bays of
casement windows of 3 and 4 lights, with untidy joint between Nos 13 and 15. East gable has boarded door in heavy frame
and single-light casement, then a rendered outshut with segmental-arched casement. East flank of rear wing (Nos 15 and
15a) has casement windows, those to No 15a being earlier leaded casements with iron-framed opening lights; C20 doors;
flat roofed extension to north end of No 15a. Interiors not seen, but reported is an 8-bay bead and panel ceiling,
adaped or reused, in No 13, with moulded timber bead to fireplace, gable corner winding stair with solid oak triangular
section treads, post and panel screen; two cambered-arched doorways, one in No 13 and one in No 15: jointed cruck
trusses to No 15, collar trusses to No 13, smoke blackening in No 15. (SSAVBRG Report, unpublished SRO, November