The Manor House, Merriott

Description: The Manor House

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5PJ

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/123 The Manor House

Detached house. C18. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between coped gables having obelisks over kneelers and ball
finial to east gable; ashlar chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys; 4 bays, of which bay 4 is set back slightly. Plinth,
cornice, plain parapet, rusticated quoins. To first floor 20-pane sash windows set in architraves to first floor; to
ground floor, 16-pane sash windows to bays 1 and 3. French doors to bay 4: to bay 2 a C20 glazed floor with surround of
fluted Doric pilasters and full entablature with flat stone hood. Projecting single-storey wing from south-east corner,
with 2 bays of large 16-pane sash windows having keystoned lintols on west flank; on east flank are C19 additions to
give a Gothick flavour. Extensions to match rear of house. Interior not seen. This house, the property of the
Whitley family, only became the Manor House when they inherited the lordship of the manor in 1906: the earlier manor
house no longer survives (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p 55).