The Three Stones 43, Merriott

Description: The Three Stones 43

Postcode: TA16 5NL

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The following building was de-listed on 16th November 2000.

(The Three Stones)

Detached house, formerly two cottages. Circa 1800. Ham, stone near-ashlar facade, coursed rubble to sides and rear; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick and chimney stacks. Double roof plan, the rear section a later C19
addition: 2 storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows with slim timber architraves in plain surrounds, 6-pane throughout but ground floor bar has 4-pane sashes in former doorways flanking the present central C20 door, with C20 timber and slate open
porch. Rear east gable has casement windows, the lower in a brick segmental-arched surround: flat-roofed extension to rear. Interior not seen. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, undated).