No 53 (Banbury Farmhouse), and Front Boundary Walling, Merriott

Description: No 53 (Banbury Farmhouse), and Front Boundary Walling

Postcode: TA16 5NP

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Banbury Farmhouse), and front
boundary walling

Semi-detached house. Late C17/early C18, Ham stone ashlar; thatched roof with coped west gable; brick chimney stick.
Two storeys with attic, 2 bays. To ground floor a 4-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window in wave-mould recess with
label. To first floor, ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, 3-light without labels. To lower bay 2 a
flat-arched doorway with ovolo-and-wave mould surround, under a label, with a C20 door. Some C20 windows in west gable,
but a 2-light ovolo-mullioned window with label to attic. Flat roofed extension to rear. Interior not seen. About 2
metres in front of house, with return to south-nest corner, a near-ashlar stone boundary Hall about one metre high,
with angled coping, with gap opposite doorway having a pair of wrought-iron gates with arrowhead rails and curved
braces. Apparently of same build as No 55, (qv) attached to north-east side: possibly all one house formerly.