No 55, and Front Boundary Wall, Merriott

Description: No 55, and Front Boundary Wall

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5NP

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/129 No 55, and front boundary wall

Semi-detached house. Late C17/early C18, Ham stone ashlar; double Roman clay tiled roof replacing thatch, with coped
east gable; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays. Ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses,
to ground floor 5-light bay 1 and 4-light bay 3, both with labels. 3-light first floor bays 1 and 3, without labels,
and in first floor bay 2 a later-inserted 2-light casement in chamfered recess. Lower bay 2 has a 6-fielded-panel door,
toplights inserted, in plain chamfered opening with label over. Further ovolo-mould windows, some mullioned, to
north-east gable; a single-light to rear ground floor, two 2-lights to first floor, all without labels, and two 2-light
with labels to attic. Interior not seen. About 2 metres in front of house a near-ashlar stone boundary wall about one
metre high, with angled coping, with gap opposite doorway having a cast-iron gate with spearpoint rails, Apparently of
same build as No 53 (qv) attached to south-west side: possibly all one house formerly.