2, Lower Street, Merriott

Description: 2, Lower Street

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5NL

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

No 2

Detached farmhouse, apparently divided at one time. Early C18, modified and extended in C19. Ham stone near-ashlar
facade, coursed rubble to sides and rear; Welsh slate roof to steep pitch between coped gables, stepped at east end;
brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4 bays, of which bays 1 and 2 are of later date. Sash windows in plain
openings having voussoired flat arches, 6-pane to first floor bays 1 and 4, 20-pane first floor bay 2 and 9-pane first
floor bay 3; to ground floor, 4-pane bays 1 and 2, with angled flat-roofed bay of 2+4+2 panes bay 4. To left of bay 3 a
doorway in flat arched recess with double ogee-mould surround, C20 boarded door, with stone bollard set to right.
Continuous string to bays 3 and 4, stepped down over doorway. To left of doorway a C20 circular window set in a
now-blocked doorway: indications of earlier window lower bay 1, also blocked opening under the upper bay 3 window. Two
oval windows in west gable, one at attic level and one at mezzanine level. Extension to rear, of later date, probably
C19. Against east gable a long single-storey building with double Roman clay tiled roof, and with central throughway:
collar truss roof of C19. Interior not seen.