Chapel Cottage and Miller's Cottage, Court Mill, and Front Boundary Wall, Merriott

Description: Chapel Cottage and Miller's Cottage, Court Mill, and Front Boundary Wall

ST4412 MERRIOTT CP LOWER STREET (South side, off)

9/133 Chapel Cottage and Miller's
Cottage, Court Mill, with front
boundary wall

Pair of cottages, formerly one house. Late C17/early C18, modified in C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings;
Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick and chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. To ground floor, under a
continuous string, bay 1 has a 4-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window in chamfered recess, one light
rectangular-leaded, and a 4-light sash window in bay 3. To first floor, 3-light horizontal-bar casement windows with
timber lintols. To lower bay 2 a flat-arched doorway, C20 part-glazed door. Against north-west gable a single-storey.
extension with hipped plain clay tiled roof: high wing wall abutting south-east gable with return to front boundary
wall. Interior not seen. About 6 metres south-west of house the boundary walling, in near-ashlar, about 1.25m high,
having a thin angled coping: opposite the doorway a pair of wrought-iron gates with arrowhead and scroll decoration,
probably C19. The millers house of Court Mill (qv), first recorded in 1573, but which ceased to grind in the 1930s.
(VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p59).