Manor Cottage, Merriott

Description: Manor Cottage

Postcode: TA16 5NP

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/136 No 30 and Manor Cottage
(formerly listed as Manor Farm

Former farmhouse, now divided into two houses. Dated 1663; modified in C19, Has stone cut and squared; ashlar
dressings; thatched roof between coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. 0volo-mould mullioned
windows: to bay 2 in a 1+3+1 light two-storey angled bay with gable over on shaped kneelers between ground floor bays
3/4 a 4-light in chamfered recess with separate label; a former 3-light with label now adapted for C20 door and
sidelight, up 3 steps. T first floor bays 3 and 4 are 3-light horizontal-bar casements, in walling evidently raised. To
lower bay 3 a plain chamfered recess with lintol inscribed 'IKT/1663' in incised rectangle, with C19 door up 3 steps.
Signs of blocked window east of bay 4. East gable has 3-light mullioned window in wave-mould recess, under label, to
first floor; and west gable a 2-light under a hoodmould to lower level. Rear elevation has C19 casement windows, and
two extensions, one under thatched roof and one with concrete double pantiles. Interior not seen, but plan said to be
of cross-passage with parlour to one side, and dairy entered through the hall, which includes the bay window (Barley
M.W, The English Farmhouse & Cottage, 1961, p217; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1972).