Moorlands Farm House, with Front Boundary Railings, Merriott

Description: Moorlands Farm House, with Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: TA16 5NF

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/144 Moorlands Farm House, with front
boundary railings

Detached farmhouse. Later C18. Ham stone ashlar facade, coursed rubble to sides and rear; Welsh slate roof over stone
slate base courses between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys with attics, 4-bay south
elevation, of which bay 1 is a single-bay projection. In east return flank, and remaining bays of facade, are 16-pane
sash windows in architraves, with French doors to the return flank of bay 1. To bay 3 six-panel door with toplights
in stone surround of Tuscan pilasters with plain entablature and flat hood. In end gable to bay la 2-light
hollow-chamfer mullioned window in chamfered recess without label, to attic. North-east gable has C20 casement windows;
extension to rear. South-west flank rendered with ashlar lining, with another 2-light mullioned attic window without
label, showing signs of fire damage. Interior not seen. Extending from the south-east corner of the projecting bay 1,
around to the north-east corner of the site a low ashlar wall capped with spearpoint railings, the arch-braced
standards having urn finials; pair of matching gates opposite the doorway, with 2 steps up.