Little Moorlands Milcote, Merriott

Description: Little Moorlands Milcote

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5NF

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/148 Milcote and Little Moorlands

House, possibly a former servant's wing to Moorlands (qv). C19, modified in C20. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar
dressings; Welsh slate roofs with coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4 bays. To ground floor
C20 steel windows inserted in chamfered openings, between bays 1/2 and 3/4. Pairs of chamfered surround lights with
leaded casements, to first floor no labels; additional window in attic gable bay 3, possibly to a former left doorway.
Between bays 2/3 a boarded door with ornamental wrought-iron furniture and moulded stone cantilevered hood, up 5 steps
fitted with handrail in wrought-iron. Single-storey extension to south gable, behind parapet, with pairs of sliding
garage doors. Interior not seen. Little Moorlands, situated to east behind Milcote, not accessible: it appears to be a
conversion of the former stables to Moorlands. Both properties included primarily for group value with Moorlandss