Former Sunday School, Merriott

Description: Former Sunday School

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5QR

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/152 Former Sunday School

Former Anglican Sunday school, now used as part of Merriott First School (qv). 1834. Ham stone rubble; gables and
dressings in ashlar; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables having cross finials, metal ventilators to ridge;
later brick chimney stacks on west side. Single-storey, 5 bays. West elevation has hollow-chamfer mullioned windows,
2-light with segmental arched light heads and incised spandrils, set under square labels. To centre bay an
elliptical-arched recess under square label, with pair of studded and boarded doors, up a flight of 5+1 stone steps
with wrought-iron handrail. Above doorway a plaque inscribed "Redeem thy Creator in the days of thy youth - Ecc 12".
Extension on north gable behind wing wall, which has plain doorway. South gable has a 4-light transomed window to
latch, set high, with plaque over inscribed 'Merriott Sunday School 1834". East elevation matches west, except that
centre bay has a taller window with transome, the head being set into a gable. Interior not seen, but apparently little
altered. By 1861 this building used as a National Day School, then in 1875/6 became a mixed Board school, after the
erection of the Infants Board school across the road: both schools were merged as Merriott First School in 1972 (VCH
Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p61).