Laurel Cottage, Merriott

Description: Laurel Cottage

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5PH

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/155 Laurel Cottage

Detached cottage. C16, reshaped early C18. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof between
coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 'L'-plan: 2 storeys, 3 bays. All 3-light horizontal-bar casement windows with
timber lintols except ground floor bay 3, which is a 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window in chamfered recess with
label. Between bays 2/3 a 6-panel door hung on medium frame in plain opening, under timber and slated hood;
single-light chamfered surround window inserted to left. Further casement windows in south gable. At rear, a door with
heavy timber shouldered-head frame. Interior not seen, but reported is a cross-passage plan; the interior altered; but
chamfered crossbeams with simple runout stops survive; roof frame contains an adapted jointed cruck, and a closed
post-and-truss structure with cambered collar. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, June 1976).