Shiremoor House, Merriott

Description: Shiremoor House

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/156 Shiremoor House
(previously listed as Hill Farm
House or Shiremoor Hill House)

Detached house. C17, modified C18. Ham stone ashlar and near-ashlar; Welsh slate between tall coped gables suggesting
former thatch; brick end chimney stacks, Two storeys with attic, 3 bays. Mostly hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in
chamfered recesses; first floor bays 1 and 3 of 3 lights without labels; ground floor bay 2 has a 4-light and ground
floor bay 3 has a 3-light, both with labels; the window to first floor bay 2 is a 2-light ovolo-mould mullioned window
in a wave-mould recess without label; lower windows rectangular-leaded. To ground floor bay 2 a wide part-glazed late
C19 door, set into open stone porch having Doric columns and pilasters and plain full entablature with flat roof.
Attached to south gable a single-bay extension, set lower, with casement window above and a C20 mullioned window with
label below. Interior not seen, but reported is a wide cross passage, formerly with stair, several beams with slight
chamfers; an old external door in rear extension; tie beam roof trusses. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, June 1975).