35, Shiremoor Hill, Merriott

Description: 35, Shiremoor Hill

Location: Shiremoor Hill, Merriott, Somerset TA16 5PH

Locality: Merriott
Postcode: TA16 5PH

Explore more of the area around Merriott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/157 No 35

Detached house. C17 and C18, modified. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; double Roman clay tiled
roof between coped gables, probably replacing thatch as the flank walls have been raised; brick end and intermediate
chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Bay 1 has two 3-light ovalo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses without
labels, the windows not in alignment; bay 2 has two 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses
without labels; upper bay 3 an early 2-light casement, and bay 4 has two 3-light plain beaded mullioned windows with
shallow architraves; all windows have sole iron-framed opening lights. To lower bay 3 a boarded door in heavy frame
under timber lintel. C20 brick and timber lean-to garage against south gable; north gable plain. Interior not seen.