Little Manor West Manor, Misterton

Description: Little Manor West Manor

Locality: Misterton
Postcode: TA18 8LT

Explore more of the area around Misterton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/164 Little Manor and West Manor

Pair of houses, formerly part of Manor House (qv). C17, remodelled and extended in 1878. Ham stone ashlar and
near-ashlar; Welsh slate roofs between coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Double roof plan: 2 storeys, 5-bay north
elevation, with straight joint between bays 4 and 5. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses. To first
floor of 3 lights bays 2, 3 and 4, and to bay 1 a 2-light, deeper and double-transomed, blank upper bay 5. Below,
3-light windows, and C20 door to lower bay 1. Entrance to West Manor in west gable; C19 doorway with beaded architrave
and flat hood on console brackets. South elevation to match generally, but Little Manor has a 2-storey angled bay
window with architraved sash windows. Interiors not seen. Originally a C17 'L'-plan building, it was extended eastwards
by Manor End (qv), and in 1878 was extended westwards and the angle filled. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p64).