The Globe Inn, Misterton

Description: The Globe Inn

Locality: Misterton
Postcode: TA18 8LX

Explore more of the area around Misterton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/167 The Globe Inn

Inn. C17, modified. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables;
brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. To ground floor are C20 mullioned windows in artificial stone bays 1 and 2,
of 2 and 3 lights; to bays 3 and 4 are 4-light ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses with labels. To
first floor, C20 2-light casement windows under timber lintels. Between bays 4/5 a single-storey gabled porch, coped
with gabletted finial, having semi-circular outer arch, and Cl9 4-panel inner door. Single-storey flat rooted extension
of C20 against west gable. Interior not seen. The Inn first mentioned as such in 1866 (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978,