Estate Cottage The Estate House, Misterton

Description: Estate Cottage The Estate House

Locality: Misterton
Postcode: TA18 8LX

Explore more of the area around Misterton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/170 The Estate House and Estate

Pair of Houses. Dated 1879. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roofs over stone late
base courses between coped gables with kneelers; ashlar chimney stacks. In a strongly traditional C17 style. Double-
roof plan, 2 storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, string courses; hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses without
labels, 3-light to outer bays and 2- light to first floor centre bay. Below is a moulded pointed-arched doorway with
carved spandrils, above a stone plaque with the 1879 dateshield. Interior not seen. A carefully designed building
intended to fit in with the older buildings in this corner of the village.