Manor Farmhouse, Misterton

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Misterton
Postcode: TA18 8LX

Explore more of the area around Misterton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/171 Manor Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Early C17, extended late C17. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof
between high stepped coped gables suggesting former thatch; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4-bay
west elevation. Strings to both window-head levels: ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, 3-light to
first floor and 4-light to ground floor to outer bays, and 2-light bay 3. Bay 2 is a projecting 2-storey gabled porch
with coping and ball-finial, having a 3-light window above and a segmental archway below, screening a boarded door in
heavy frame. Further mullioned windows in south gable, one to each level, the string mouldings being continued around
from front. C19 windows in gable, with small C19 extension to rear north-east corner. Interior not seen, but reported
in an original L-plan of early C17, with late Cl7 remodelling of interior and additon of porch and room over. (VCH
Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p64).