Dry Close, Misterton

Description: Dry Close

Locality: Misterton
Postcode: TA18 8NH

Explore more of the area around Misterton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/172 Dry Close

Detached house.C16, reshaped in 1721. Ham stone roughly cut and squared; Welsh slate roof between high coped gables
suggesting former thatch; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays, sout-east elevation at right angles to road.
Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in almost square recesses, to ground floor 4 light between bays 1/2, 2-light bay 3 and
3-light between bays 4/5. To first floor all 2-light. To left of bay 3 a 4-fielded-panel door in heavy frame under
timber lintel, with 1721 datestone over. Later C19 extension to rear. Interior not seen, but reported is 2-room plan
with entrance hall having stud-and-panel screens, and some deeply chamfered ceiling beams: the stairs relocated and the
roof reconstructed in the Cl9. VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1978).