Crewkerne Railway Station, Misterton

Description: Crewkerne Railway Station

Locality: Misterton
Postcode: TA18 8AU

Explore more of the area around Misterton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/175 Crewkerne Railway Station

Railway station. 1859, for opening of the London and South-Western Railway in 1860. Probably designed by Sir William
Tite. Ham stone ashlar; steeply-pitched Welsh slate roofs with ornamental clay tile ridges between very high coped
gables; stone chimney stacks. Mostly single storey, but the station-masters house 3 storeys with attic, north roadside
elevation 7 bays, of which bay 2 is the house, with leanto to east; bays 3, 4 and 5 the ticket office and entrance
throughway; bay 6 is an office crosswing and bay 7 double-roof plan offices. High Victorian gothic style. Plinth;
chamfered mullioned windows with plain sashes, the leanto has a 2-light above and two single-lights below. House has
4-centre arched doorway to left, with incised spandrils under label with deep drop, 3-light window to right; above a
single-and a 3-light to first floor, 3-light to second in pointed segemental-arched opening, with slim gable vent to
attic: bays 3, 4 and 7 have 2-light windows and bay 6 a 3-light, with shield plaque in gable over; moulded segmental
arched doorway to bay 5. The south platform side to match, with the date 1859 in the crosswing gable: simple platform
canopy on cast iron columns, the west end bay apparently rebuilt. (VCH Somerset Vol IV, 1978, p62).