The Old House, North Perrott

Description: The Old House

Postcode: TA18 7SJ

Explore more of the area around North Perrott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/196 The Old House
(formerly listed as The Old

Detached house, formerly the rectory. C18, modified in C19. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roofs with stepped coped
gables; flat roofed extension on north side; brick and stone chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys with attics, east
elevation 3 bays. Plinth, cornice, shallow parapet. Pairs of French doors to ground floor. To first floor, 12-pane sash
windows to plain raised surrounds, with 4-pane sidelights to the outer bays. Attic windows to each bay, of
segmental-arched lead roofed dormers with casements. North elevation of 5 bays, of which bays 1 to 3 are the 2-storey.
flat-roofed extension against the main gable, and bays 4 and 5 are a lower 2-storey extension westward. Plinth, band
course, cornice, parapet. Bays 1 and 2 have 2-light windows with plain mullions and archtraves, bay 3 an angled bay of
1+2+1 lights to match. Between bays 1 and 2 a doorway with Doric pilasters, entablature and flat hood, and 6 panel door
up 2 steps. 2 windows on east return. Bay 4 has matching 2-light window above, and bay 5 small-pane casement;
projecting from lower bay 4 a single-storey wing with plain roof. Interior not seen.